Safety Tips for Hiking in Bear Country | GORE-TEX Brand
Take Yellowstone national park for example, a perfect grizzly bear habitat. There are three species in North America: the black bear, brown bear and polar bear. Unless Weighing in at lbs, black bears can be white, blond, cinnamon, Slowly pull out your bear spray and remove the safety lock. Stay calm during a bear encounter, talk and wave your arms. Brown bears, also called grizzly bears, are found nearly everywhere in Alaska. Polar bears frequent the sea ice and tundra of extreme northern and western Alaska. You can do this by keeping a clean camp and home, and by following bear safety advice. protect people, polar bears and property in the Churchill area. vehicles and equipment that can provide a safe and enjoyable outdoor The lowest risk of an encounter is from December to July . black bear or a medium sized grizzly bear.
Polar bears are excellent swimmers. They use their large front paws as powerful oars when they swim, while their rear paws trail behind and act like rudders.
Underwater, they keep their eyes open can remain submerged for over a minute. Although polar bears of both sexes and all ages may occupy temporary dens or shelters during periods of cold or stormy weather, only pregnant females remain in dens throughout the winter.
Males and females become sexually mature when they are four or five years old. Because cubs usually stay with their mothers for two and a half years, the most often a female is normally capable of having a litter is every three years.
OUR TWO PRODUCT RANGES
This is a very slow breeding rate, which explains why depleted populations take so long to recover. Mating occurs in April and May, when polar bears are out on the pack ice hunting seals. However, the fertilized egg does not implant in the uterus and begin to grow until mid-September to mid-October. Through most of the Arctic, maternity denning begins about mid-October. The pregnant females search for deep snowdrifts near the coast.
Often they excavate their dens on the south-facing slopes of hills or valleys, where prevailing northerly winds pile up deep snowdrifts. The young are born after about two months of gestation, from late November to early January, depending on latitude.
The most common litter size is twins, followed by singletons. Triplets are born periodically, especially when feeding conditions have been good and the females are able to put on a lot of fat before denning.
Safety in Polar Bear Country - employment-agency.info
At birth, the cubs are only about 25 cm long and weigh less than one kilogram. Their eyes are closed at birth, and they are covered with hair so fine that in some early descriptions the cubs were reported to be hairless.
Male polar bears commonly live to about 25 years of age. Females often live into their late twenties. Polar Bear Country When working or traveling in polar bear country some special considerations need to be taken.
Polar bears inhabit an environment that often has minimal cover and often an encounter can be prevented when the bear is spotted at a distance.
Be alert and aware of your surroundings.
Scan all around with binoculars at regular intervals. Watch for signs such as tracks, droppings, diggings, wildlife carcasses and polar bear dens. Travel in daylight and avoid areas of restricted visibility. Be especially careful in areas along the coast, where a polar bear may be hidden behind boulders, pressure ridges pushed up sea icedriftwood or vegetation. Travel in groups and stay together to increase your safety.
The larger the group the greater the chances of deterring a bear. Avoid bear feeding areas. Bears and seals can also be found in places where the ice is thin or cracked, such as tide cracks in land-fast ice or at toes of glaciers.
Seals can more easily maintain breathing holes in these areas. In early spring, females with cubs tend to hunt along pressure ridges and cracks in land fast ice particularly in bays where seal birthing dens are found.
During the ice-free summer season, when polar bears are forced ashore, they generally hunt and scavenge along coastlines, beaches and rocky islands near the coast Avoid polar bear den sites.
Unlike black or grizzly bears, there is no time when all polar bears are inactive in dens. Maternity dens are excavated by pregnant females in snow drifts on wind protected slopes of coastal hills and valleys.
In the Baffin Region, dens can be found at high elevations on snowfields and glaciers. Maternity dens are occupied from fall to early spring.We Bare Bears Origin Stories - Cartoon Network
The dens are inconspicuous, however, bear tracks leading to and from the site in early autumn or late spring or ventilation holes can indicate their presence. Temporary dens are excavated in snow drifts or pressure ridges by polar bears males, females and females with cubs that are active over the winter.
The dens can be used as resting places or as temporary shelter from bad weather. They can be used from a few days to several months. Summer retreat dens are excavated during the open water season in the remaining snow banks or into the permafrost.
These can also be at higher elevations on snowfields and glaciers or the valleys leading up to them. Male and female bears of all age groups use them to keep cool and avoid harassment by insects. Avoid camping under the stars at all times and avoid camping in a tent whenever possible. If you have no other choice but to sleep outside of a hard-sided secure building, avoid tenting on beaches, islands, along coastlines and on travel routes.
Pay attention to your surroundings and make a special effort to be noticeable if you are in an area with known bear activity or a good food source, such as berry bushes. Bear Encounters Once a bear has noticed you and is paying attention to you, additional strategies can help prevent the situation from escalating. Identify yourself by talking calmly so the bear knows you are a human and not a prey animal.
Remain still; stand your ground but slowly wave your arms. Help the bear recognize you as a human. It may come closer or stand on its hind legs to get a better look or smell. A standing bear is usually curious, not threatening. Stay calm and remember that most bears do not want to attack you; they usually just want to be left alone. Bears may bluff their way out of an encounter by charging and then turning away at the last second.
Continue to talk to the bear in low tones; this will help you stay calmer, and it won't be threatening to the bear. A scream or sudden movement may trigger an attack. Never imitate bear sounds or make a high-pitched squeal. Pick up small children immediately. Hike and travel in groups. Groups of people are usually noisier and smellier than a single person. Therefore, bears often become aware of groups of people at greater distances, and because of their cumulative size, groups are also intimidating to bears.
Make yourselves look as large as possible for example, move to higher ground. Do NOT allow the bear access to your food. Getting your food will only encourage the bear and make the problem worse for others. Do NOT drop your pack as it can provide protection for your back and prevent a bear from accessing your food.
Safety in Polar Bear Country
If the bear is stationary, move away slowly and sideways; this allows you to keep an eye on the bear and avoid tripping. Moving sideways is also non-threatening to bears. Do NOT run, but if the bear follows, stop and hold your ground. Bears can run as fast as a racehorse both uphill and down.
Do NOT climb a tree. Both grizzlies and black bears can climb trees. Leave the area or take a detour. If this is impossible, wait until the bear moves away. Always leave the bear an escape route. Be especially cautious if you see a female with cubs; never place yourself between a mother and her cub, and never attempt to approach them.
The chances of an attack escalate greatly if she perceives you as a danger to her cubs.